Psychiatrist

Bernice Yau

622 W 168th St, New York, New York, 10032-3720

About Bernice Yau

Bernice Yau is a psychiatrist based in New York, New York who is specialized in Psychiatry. Active license number of Bernice Yau is 321542 for Psychiatry in New York. Her current practice location is 622 W 168th St, New York. Patients can contact her at 212-305-9985. Bernice Yau NPI number (Unique professional ID assigned by NPPES) is 1225590524.

Bernice Yau specializes in the prevention, diagnosis, and treatment of mental disorders, emotional disorders, psychotic disorders, mood disorders, anxiety disorders, substance-related disorders, sexual and gender identity disorders and adjustment disorders. Biologic, psychological, and social components of illnesses are explored and understood in treatment of the whole person. Tools used may include diagnostic laboratory tests, prescribed medications, evaluation and treatment of psychological and interpersonal problems with individuals and families, and intervention for coping with stress, crises, and other problems.

Practice Information

Bernice Yau's specialty, credentials, practice address, contact phone number and fax are as below. Patients can call on the below given phone number for appointment.

Provider Name Bernice Yau
Specialization Psychiatry
Gender Female
Practice Address: 622 W 168th St,
New York, NY - 10032-3720

Professional Identification Codes

NPI number stands for National Provider Identifier which is a unique 10-digit identification number issued to healthcare providers in the United States by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS). NPI details are as mentioned below.

NPI Number1225590524
NPI Enumeration Date: 04 Apr, 2019
NPI Last Update On: 27 Apr, 2024

Medical Licenses:

Healthcare professionals can hold one or more medical licenses for different specialties in the same state or different states. Related medical licenses for Bernice Yau are as mentioned below.

License NumberSpecializationStateStatus
321542Psychiatry New YorkPrimary

Mailing Address

Business mailing address can be used for mailing purpose only, for visiting purpose patients need to refer above mentioned Practice address.

Bernice Yau
622 W 168th St,
New York, NY - 10032-3720
Phone: 212-305-9985

Book an Appointment with Bernice Yau

To schedule an appointment, contact Bernice Yau at 622 W 168th St, New York, New York or call the phone number listed below.

Book an Appointment

Frequently Asked Questions

Below are some commonly asked questions about Bernice Yau:

Bernice Yau is a psychiatrist specializing in Psychiatry. She specializes in the prevention, diagnosis, and treatment of mental disorders, emotional disorders, psychotic disorders, mood disorders, anxiety disorders, substance-related disorders, sexual and gender identity disorders and adjustment disorders. Biologic, psychological, and social components of illnesses are explored and understood in treatment of the whole person. Tools used may include diagnostic laboratory tests, prescribed medications, evaluation and treatment of psychological and interpersonal problems with individuals and families, and intervention for coping with stress, crises, and other problems.

Yes, Bernice Yau is currently accepting new patients. To schedule an appointment, contact the office directly and schedule an appointment.
*Availability may change. Please contact the office directly to ask about appointments.

Bernice Yau practices at 622 W 168th St, New York, New York, 10032-3720.

To schedule an appointment with Bernice Yau, please contact the office at 212-305-9985.

Reviews & Feedback

Have you visited Bernice Yau? Share your experience to help others looking for a psychiatrist in New York, NY.

Read Reviews / Give Feedback
**Data of this site is collected from Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) and NPPES. Last updated on 14 September, 2026.